According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan 243 of 23 November 2006 "On improving the procedure for accreditation of the mass media representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan under state authorities", the Committee carries out organizational work on accrediting reporters. Mass media, that wish to accredit their correspondents in the system of state statistics bodies, submit an application in the order established in this Resolution, in which it should be indicated:
• Name and type of mass media;
• Specialization;
• Distribution territory;
• E-mail address;
• Phone numbers and faxes of the editorial office;
• Surname, first name and middle name of the correspondent submitted for accreditation;
• Equipment that the correspondent needs for carrying out professional duties, as well as an official document which contains detailed information (official position, passport data, copies of the correspondent's diploma, e-mail address, phone and fax number) and four photographs of the specified form.
The directed application is considered in accordance with the established procedure by the expert group of the Accreditation Commission.