The statistical collection contains information characterizing domestic and foreign trade activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The collection reflects data on volume of retail trade and catering turnover, goods structure of retail trade turnover, commodity stocks of retail net, development of trade by forms of ownership, trade on dekhkan, commodity and specialized markets, financial indicators of trade and catering enterprises and the number of workers in the branch.
02  december 2014
The collection publishes main indicators characterizing the state of transport and communication for several years.
It provides data on the work of railway, automobile, air and other types of transport, length of transport routes, main economic indicators of the activity of transport and communication, including investments, finance, and tariff indices of services. The collection’s sections contain tables and graphs.
The section “Transport” provides data on the volume of cargo transportation by all types of transport, freight turnover and passenger turnover, length and density of transportational routes, specifications of some types of routes, and energy consumption.
06  november 2014
The statistical collection contains information characterizing development of investment and construction activity in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The collection provides indicators characterizing the structure and dynamics of investment in non-financial assets, investment in fixed capital, capital stock put into operation, productive capacity, dwelling houses, and objects of social sphere.
05  november 2014
The collection provides statistics characterizing financial and economic activity of enterprises and institutions, insurance activities, size of population deposits in commercial banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan in comparison with number of previous years.
The collection contains information on the number and sum of population deposits in urban settlements and rural area, types of insurance premiums and insurance compensations.
03  november 2014
The statistical collection provides information on the industrial production, indicators of availability and use of industrial potential, number of employed in the industry.
The collection contains data on industrial output by kinds of products and largest branches: electric power, fuel industry, metallurgy, chemical and petrochemical industry, machine-building and metalworking, logging, woodworking, pulp and paper industry, building materials industry, light industry, and food industry.
11  december 2014
On the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin is to pay an official visit to Uzbekistan on 10 December.
24  november 2014
On 21 November at the Oqsaroy in Tashkent, Uzbekistan’s President Islam Karimov met with the Swiss President – Chairperson-in-Office of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Didier Burkhalter.
24  october 2014
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov arrived October 23 in Turkmenistan with an official visit at the invitation of President Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov.
21  october 2014
At the Oqsaroy on October 17, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Helen Clark, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations, Administrator of the UN Development Program.
14  october 2014
Dear Heads of State! It gives me a great satisfaction to greet the heads of CIS nations and extend my sincere gratefulness to President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Grigorievich Lukashenko for a warm reception and hospitality.