The statistical collection publishes the main indicators characterizing socio-economic situation of the republic. It provides data on demography, employment and unemployment, education and culture, healthcare, development of consumer market of goods and services.
17  september 2014
The statistical collection publishes data on socio-economic situation of the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The collection provides information on GDP (GRP), population, demography and employment, living standards, education, morbidity, public health and culture, provision with dwellings, housing stock improvements, development of consumer goods market.
15  september 2014
According to the preliminary data the number of the resident population in the republic as of July 1, 2014 was 30702,8 thousand persons and has increased from the beginning of 2014 by 210,0 thousand or 0,7 percent. The number of urban population was 15633,8 thousand (50,9 percent of the total number of population) and that of rural population - 15069,0 thousand (49,1 percent).
12  september 2014
Cargo transportation. In January-June of the current year 637,4 million tons of cargoes were carried by all types of transport, which made up 104,6 percent to the level of January-June 2013. The freight turnover was 40,2 billion t-km or 102,5 percent to the level of January- June 2013.
In January-June 2014 the retail trade turnover was 25909,8 billion soums or 113,7 percent to the level of January-June 2013.
In the structure of retail trade turnover the share of food products was 51,9 percent and that of non-food products – 48,1 percent (in January-June 2013 52,3 and 47,7 percent respectively).
07  october 2014
Distinguished Mr. Taleb Rifai!
Esteemed participants of the forum!
Ladies and gentlemen!
02  october 2014
Teachers and mentors working selflessly and on their own initiative in the name of fostering a comprehensively advanced younger generation are regarded with great respect and honor in Uzbekistan. The 1st of October has been widely celebrated in our country as the Day of Teachers and Mentors, speaking of the steadily growing authority and the well-deserved esteem for the thorny yet rather honorable labor of the representatives of this highly responsible occupation.
As it was reported earlier, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part in the regular summit meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization on September 11-12 in Dushanbe.