Presidential Elections: Preliminary Results Announced
44 Polling Stations Established Abroad
The Alisher Navoi National Park of Uzbekistan Hosted an Official Event Dedicated to the 574th Birthday Anniversary of the Great Poet
On the opening of the first session of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
In January-December 2014 the agricultural output was 36957,0 billion soums or 106,9 percent to the corresponding period of 2013, of which output of plant-growing – 21810,4 billion soums (106,9 percent) and that of animal husbandry - 15146,6 billion soums (107,0 percent).
The implementation of measures to facilitate the deepening of processes to increase competitiveness and diversification of industries ensures the continuation of dynamic growth of industry. In January-December of the current year the volume of industrial output was 75193,5 billion soums or 108,3 percent to January-December 2013.The increase of labor productivity by 6,5 percent has led to the growth of industrial production.
Privatization of enterprises and projects
According to the data of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition 288 enterprises and projects (including program and non-program projects) (further – projects) were privatized in January-December 2014.